GCL LOGISTICS LIMITED – PRIVACY POLICY

Who we are

This is the privacy policy of GCL Logistics Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (number 06211583) whose registered office is at 1 London Street, Reading, RG1 4PN.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains what personal information we collect and how we will use it.

 

When do we collect personal information and what personal information do we collect?

  • If you fill in forms on our website, we will collect your contact details and the other information you provide in the form. 
  • If you contact us by any other means (e.g. email or telephone), we may keep a record of that contact and the information you provide us at that time. 
  • If you instruct us to provide services to you, we will collect a range of information which is required to provide those services including contact details and your job title/position, financial data such as bank account details and transaction data, including details about the goods we are transporting, the delivery address and details, and payments from you and details of services we have provided you with. 
  • We may collect personal data relating to third parties in the course of providing services to our clients, including contact details of the various parties involved in an instruction.
  • We may also collect personal data in the form of business contact details for our clients, contacts and persons working within our industry, for the purposes of advising you on occasion of information which we believe will be of interest to you.
  • If you ask to be added to our marketing database, we will collect your name, the name of your company/organisation (if any), email address and your preferences as to the types of marketing information you would like to receive from us.
  • If you apply for employment or work with us, we will collect a range of information relating to you which is outlined in more detail in our candidate privacy notice. 

Cookies

If you visit our website, we will collect information about your visit, which may include IP address, traffic data, location data and the resources that you access.  Our website uses a limited number of cookies as a result of tools provided by Zoho Corporation Pvt. Ltd.  These monitor site traffic and allow the website to potentially host a live chat solution.  For more information about the cookies we use on our website, please contact us using the details below. 
 

Links to other websites
 

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites which may be of interest to you.  If you follow a link, please note that the other website will have its own privacy policy and you should check this before you submit any personal information to that website. We are not responsible for the content of other websites or their use of your personal information.
 

How do we use your personal information? 

  • If you visit our website, we will use information about your visit to help us make our website experience as user-friendly for as many visitors as possible on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so.  
  • If you fill in forms on our website, or contact us by any other means, we use the information you provide to respond to your enquiry or contact you on the basis that we have a legitimate interest to do so. 
  • If you instruct us to provide services, we will use the information you provide to carry out our contractual obligations to you and to fulfil any legal obligations arising from your instructions. We may also use it to notify you about changes in our organisation on the basis that this is compatible with our original use of your information. 
  • We will use any third party personal data collected in the course of providing services to carry out our contractual obligations to our clients and to fulfil any legal obligations arising from such instructions.
  • If you ask to be added to our marketing database, we will use the information you provide to send you information about our organisation and services in accordance with your stated preferences. We will do so on the basis that you have consented to us processing your personal information in this way. You can stop receiving marketing information from us at any time as these communications provide easy ways to unsubscribe or update your preferences. 
  • We may contact you on occasion with information about specific sector information if you are a client or contact of the company or a person working within our industry who we reasonably believe would be interested in receiving that particular communication.  Any such communications are tailored and considered and are sent on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in doing so. 

We will not use your personal information for any purpose not explained in this privacy policy and/or the privacy notices that apply to candidates and our staff members. 

We expect and require that our clients comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation and have an appropriate lawful reason for the processing of any personal information that is supplied to us in the course of us providing services to them (including any third party personal data supplied).

Where do we store your personal information and how it is kept secure?

Some of the information you provide to us will be transmitted electronically, e.g. information provided via our website or by email. We would remind you that information transmitted via the internet is not completely secure and although we will do our best to protect any information transmitted in this way, we cannot guarantee its complete security.


We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data being accidently lost, accessed or used in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers located in the United Kingdom. No information you provide to us is transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area, save as is necessary for us to fulfil your contract with us to deliver goods or items outside of the European Economic Area.  

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.


We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Who do we share your personal information with? 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share it in order to comply with any legal obligation (for example our auditors, our insurers, professional advisers and HMRC) or with your consent.

We may also transfer limited amounts of your personal data to GCL Group Holdings Limited (our parent company registered in England and Wales) for the purposes of any shared resources (including IT and system services) and to undertake leadership reporting. 


We may transfer limited amounts of your personal data outside the European Economic Area when such transfer of personal data is necessary for us to fulfil your contract with us to import goods or items from, or deliver goods and items to, countries outside the European Economic Area.

We may transfer limited amounts of your personal data outside the European Economic Area when such transfer of personal data is necessary for us to fulfil your contract with us to deliver goods or items outside of the European Economic Area.


How long do we keep your personal information?


We will keep your personal information for the following periods of time, subject to our email data retention policy:


Circumstances in which personal information was provided          
 

Information submitted via website form (that does not lead to an instruction). 
How long do we keep it? 12 months
  

Contact by any other means (e.g. email or telephone) which does not lead to an instruction.       
How long do we keep it? 12 months
  

To be added to our marketing database.                               
How long do we keep it? For the duration of your consent (to be deleted upon consent being withdrawn)
  

In the course of providing services.          
How long do we keep it? Usually 7 years from the conclusion of the delivery unless we inform you otherwise 

 

Your rights in relation to the personal information we hold 

 

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. 

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.  

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms. 

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Contacting us

If you would like to communicate with us about any of the rights mentioned above, or if you have any other queries about the matters mentioned in this privacy policy, please contact us using one of the following options:

 

Website: www.gcllog.com

Email:     info@gcllog.com

Post:       875 Scylla Road, London Heathrow Airport, Hounslow TW6 3YH

Phone:   020 8844 4040

Complaints

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner about the way in which we collect and use your personal data: www.ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.


Changes to this privacy policy

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018. We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating this webpage.  

<< Back